INCI: VP/VA Copolymer
VP/VA Copolymer is a nonionic film-forming polymer for hair. It is a 50% polymer in water and does not require neutralization. This grade is particularly suitable for liquid setting lotions, gels and mousses. Also for formulation of hairsprays that are to have a hydrophilic character, e.g. for use in dry climates. Hairsprays for dry and brittle hair should include a small quantity of plasticizer such as polyethylene glycol (PEG-8) or Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate at 0.1-0.2%. It is also particularly suitable for alcohol-free formulations. This VP/VA Copolymer has excellent washing-out and combing-out properties. VP/VA Copolymer is a clear, colorless liquid and is typically used at 3-15%.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet