INCI: Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is a cosmetic oil and has outstanding spreadability. It improves the natural/inherently water vapor penetrability of human skin. It is closely related to the biological fats of the skin. It gives a soft, supple feel to the skin. It is also an excellent film-forming agent and it gives a natural sheen to the hair. Furthermore, it improves the fluidity of emulsions. Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is a colorless oil that is insoluble in water, freely miscible with vegetable, mineral and synthetic oils and fats. It is often used as a base oil in the production of a wide variety of cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. It is typically used at 5-80%.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet