INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
Castor oil is clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor. It is a natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90 % ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid).
It is miscible in alcohol and insoluble in water.
Castor oil is an excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), good hair conditioner (repairs & nourishes the hair, stimulates the scalp), moisturizer & lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks & lip balms).
It can be added to formulas as is to the oil phase. Castor oil is used in creams, lotions, hair care products, bath oil, sun & baby care products, lip care products. It is extremely useful for brittle nails and dry chapped skin.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet