Oils - - Cocoa Butter     
   Catalog » Oils » Cocoa Butter My Account | Cart Contents | Checkout   
Shipping and Returns Policies
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Featured Products
Contact Us
Downloadable Catalog
Quick Find
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Benzyl Alcohol (16 oz)
Benzyl Alcohol (16 oz)

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Butter is the natural fat from the seeds of the fruit of the Cacao tree (grows in tropical regions), rich in oleic, stearic & palmitic fatty acids, contains also flavors (e.g. vanillic acid), sterols, tannins & pigments. It is a soft, yellow semi-solid fat, pleasant cacao odor and it is soluble in warm alcohol or oils, insoluble in water. Cocoa Butter is an excellent skin softener & conditioner, film forming agent, non-gelling thickener, moisturizer, anti-wrinkles effects, restores skin flexibility, emulsion stabilizer. To use cocoa butter in formulations, warm to melt before use, add to oil phase of formula. It is used in creams, lotions, pomades, balms, protective creams, ointments, makeup products and conditioners, usually at concentrations of creams 3-6%, balms 6-60 %.

Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet

This product was added to our catalog on Friday 09 April, 2004.
 *Please select the quantity for each item you wish to order and click the 'Add To Cart' button below.
 Name+   Model   Description   Price   Quantity 
 Cocoa Butter (4 oz )   OIL23A   4 oz   $7.30 
 Cocoa Butter (16 oz )   OIL23B   16 oz   $16.18 
 Cocoa Butter (5 lbs )   OIL23C   5 lbs   $45.60 
Displaying 1 to 3 (of 3 products) Result Pages:  1 

Cocoa Butter

Currently viewing:  Oils - - Cocoa Butter


Shopping Cart
0 items
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!
Tell A Friend
Tell someone you know about this product.
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Cocoa Butter

Copyright © 2015 The Personal Formulator
Powered by osCommerce

BPI Labs new