INCI: Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
Cyclomethicone is a substance derived from silica (sand is a silica). The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin, impart emolliency, and be a water-binding agent that holds up well, even when skin becomes wet. Cyclomethicone has a drier finish than Dimethicone. It is used in hair care application such as conditioners since it leaves no oily residue or build-up. And used in skin care applications such as lotions and creams in a typical use level of 1-25%.
Cyclomethicone is cyclopentasiloxane (D5).
Specific Gravity: 0.95
Viscosity: 4.0 mm2s-1
Refractive index: 1.397
Water content: 250 ppm
Cyclotetrasiloxane (D4) content: <1%
There are five Si -P units per ring.
Feature: Volatile carrier, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and low surface tension
Benefits: Imparts soft silky feel to skin, excellent spreading, leaves no oily residue or build-up, detackification and non-greasy.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet