|
Cetrimonium Chloride
INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride
Cetrimonium Chloride is a highly substantive and powerful cationic conditioner that imparts excellent conditioning and softening effects for hair. It also confers outstanding lubricity. Their use in conditioners and cream rinses improves both wet and dry combing and reduces flyaways to give hair better manageability. As cationics, they are used primarily in conditioning products, rather than in shampoos. They are also surface active agents, they display some foaming, wetting and rinsing action.
Our cetrimonium chloride is a 29-30% active solution of cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride, and as such delivers light conditioning. Its most outstanding feature is the excellent static control and wet combing it provides. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid and its recommended use level is 0.5-10%.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet
|