Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acids - - Salicylic Acid USP     
   Catalog » Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acids » Salicylic Acid USP (1 oz) My Account | Cart Contents | Checkout   
 
Information
 
Shipping and Returns Policies
Privacy Notice
Formulations
Conditions of Use
Links
FAQ
Featured Products
Contact Us
Downloadable Catalog
 
Categories
 
 
Quick Find
 
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
 
Featured
more  
Xanthan Gum Clear (16 oz)
Xanthan Gum Clear (16 oz)
$22.00

Salicylic Acid USP
[AHA03]


Salicylic Acid
INCI: Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid or 2-hydroxybenzoic acid,C6H4(OH)CO2H, is a colorless, crystalline organic carboxylic acid powder that melts at 159°C; it is soluble in ethanol and ether but is o­nly slightly soluble in water. Salicylic acid and its derivatives are toxic when consumed in large amounts.

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid derived from the bark of the willow tree. Beta hydroxy acids (BHA) is a larger molecule than their cousin, alpha hydroxy acids. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid o­n the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use o­n acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids, making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin. Salicylic Acid is best o­n acne-prone and sensitive skin types. The pore-cleansing properties of salicylic acid make it a more effective comedone fighter. Those with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate alpha hydroxy acids may find that they are able to use salicylic acid with good results. However, alpha hydroxy acid's penetration into the deeper layers of the skin produce better anti-wrinkle and anti-aging benefits. BHA has the ability to penetrate into the pore (AHAs do not), and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well o­n the surface of the skin; that makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads.

The typical use level for salicylic acid is 0.5-2%. A 1% concentration would be better or sensitive skin types and a 2% concentration would be useful o­n stubborn acne.

As an exfoliant, salicylic acid can actually increase the benefits of other therapies used in conjunction with it. However, care should be taken to watch for signs of excess irritation. If irritation occurs, then it would not be a good idea to continue combining therapies. For acne prone skin, retinol makes a good adjunct therapy for salicylic acid.

Salicylic Acid [AHA03] is assayed to 99.5 - 100.5 %

Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 13 July, 2004.
 *Please select the quantity for each item you wish to order and click the 'Add To Cart' button below.
 Name+   Model   Description   Price   Quantity 
 Salicylic Acid USP (1 oz)   AHA03A   1 oz   $3.50 
 Salicylic Acid USP (4 oz)   AHA03B   4 oz   $7.40 
 Salicylic Acid USP (16 oz)   AHA03C   16 oz   $16.42 
Displaying 1 to 3 (of 3 products) Result Pages:  1 

Salicylic Acid USP
[AHA03]

Currently viewing:  Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acids - - Salicylic Acid USP

 

 
Shopping Cart
more  
0 items
 
Reviews
more  
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!
 
Tell A Friend
 
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
 
Notifications
more  
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Salicylic Acid USP

Copyright © 2014 The Personal Formulator
Powered by osCommerce

BPI Labs new