Oils - - Castor Oil     
   Catalog » Oils » Castor Oil (8 fl oz) My Account | Cart Contents | Checkout   
Shipping and Returns Policies
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Featured Products
Contact Us
Downloadable Catalog
Quick Find
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Benzyl Alcohol (16 oz)
Benzyl Alcohol (16 oz)

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

INCI:  Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Extraction Method - Cold Pressed

Castor oil is clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor.  It is a natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90 % ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid).
It is miscible in alcohol and insoluble in water.
Castor oil is an excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), good hair conditioner (repairs & nourishes the hair, stimulates the scalp), moisturizer & lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks & lip balms). 
It can be added to formulas as is to the oil phase.  Castor oil is used in creams, lotions, hair care products, bath oil, sun & baby care products, lip care products.  It is extremely useful for brittle nails and dry chapped skin.

Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet

This product was added to our catalog on .
 *Please select the quantity for each item you wish to order and click the 'Add To Cart' button below.
 Name+   Model   Description   Price   Quantity 
 Castor Oil (8 fl oz)   OIL04A   8 fl. oz.   $5.34 
 Castor Oil (32 fl oz)   OIL04B   32 fl oz   $12.44 
 Castor Oil (1 gallon)   OIL04C   1 gallon   $36.35 
Displaying 1 to 3 (of 3 products) Result Pages:  1 

Castor Oil

Currently viewing:  Oils - - Castor Oil


Shopping Cart
0 items
Write ReviewWrite a review on this product!
Tell A Friend
Tell someone you know about this product.
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Castor Oil

Copyright © 2015 The Personal Formulator
Powered by osCommerce

BPI Labs new