The Personal Formulator     
   Catalog » FAQ My Account | Cart Contents | Checkout   
 
Information
 
Shipping and Returns Policies
Privacy Notice
Formulations
Conditions of Use
Links
FAQ
Featured Products
Contact Us
Downloadable Catalog
 
Categories
 
 
Quick Find
 
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
 
What's New?
more  
Activated Coconut Carbon - USP Grade (4oz)
Activated Coconut Carbon - USP Grade (4oz)
$13.20
 
Affiliate Program
 
Affiliate Log In
Affiliate Information
Affiliate Program FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Acrylates/C10-30 Acrylate Crosspolymer
  2. Aloe Vera Dried 200X
  3. Anti Wrinkle System
  4. Caffeine
  5. Collagen
  6. DMAE
  7. Green tea extract
  8. Hair Gel Formulation
  9. Haloxyl
  10. Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
  11. L-ascorbic acid
  12. Lactic acid
  13. Matrixyl 3000
  14. Natural surfactant
  15. Natural wax jelly
  16. Organic
  17. Polyquaternium-44
  18. Salicylic acid
  19. Salicylic acid can be added to Cream Base
  20. Sepigel
  21. Skin Brightening
  22. Skin Lighteners
  23. sodium hyaluronate
  24. Sodium PCA
  25. Titanium Dioxide
  26. Vitamin C

  1. Acrylates/C10-30 Acrylate Crosspolymer
    The key to formulating with Acrylates/C10-30 Acrylate Crosspolymer is proper hydration. Always mix Acrylates/C10-30 Acrylate Crosspolymer with water thoroughly until uniform (stick blenders work well). Then let it sit for the air to come out and neutralize with mixing in Triethanolamine or suitable base to form a clear gel. Neutralization Ratio Base/Acrylates/C10-30 Acrylate Crosspolymer Triethanolamine 99% 1.5/1.0 AMP-95 0.9/1.0 The gel does not form until neutralized . In a surfactant based face wash, premix water and about (1-2%) Acrylates/C10-30 Acrylate Crosspolymer. Add surfactants with mixing until uniform. Then neutralize with a base, like TEA, sodium hydroxide or AMP.

    [[Back To Top]]

  2. Aloe Vera Dried 200X
    Aloe Vera Dried 200X is very concentrated. It refers to the fact that it takes 200 pounds of the Aloe vera inner gel fillets to make one pound of this nourishing aloe extract. By adding water, it will not convert it back to the gel found inside the leaves of the aloe plant. So only a small amount of this 200X is required in your personal care formulations. For example, in some formulation claiming 100% aloe, they use 0.5% When the aloe vera dried 200X is rehydrated, it does not have the sticky tacky feel. There is a characteristic smell of aloe vera but it is not stinky and other fragrances can be added too.

    [[Back To Top]]

  3. Anti Wrinkle System
    Anti Wrinkle is an ingredient and must be added to a cream. It can be stirred in at room temperature. For the maximum recommended use level add 21/2 teaspoons to 2 ounces of cream (there are 6 teaspoons in the one ounce Anti Wrinkle). The cream you already own will work just fine. We sell Multi-Lamellar cream in oil free or regular to give even distribution of the actives that are added in. You can view Multi Lamellar at the following link. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/index.php?cPath=16_21&osCsid=22obld91vr94d7ph13hp4bruu7 Click on the product name for more information. Also if you want to make your cream thicker after the addition of Anti Wrinkle you can add Sepigel 305 one eyedropper full at a time with stirring until you obtain the desired thickness. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?products_id=1273&osCsid=22obld91vr94d7ph13hp4bruu7

    [[Back To Top]]

  4. Caffeine
    Caffeine is water soluble. It is soluble at 1gram in 46mL water or 1g in 5.5mL water at 80C. It be added in a aqueous solution after cooling down your emulsion. Or to a pre-made cream or lotion, dissolve it in some water and mix it into the cream.

    [[Back To Top]]

  5. Collagen
    Collagen is typically animal derived. It is made from cattle hides using weak acid/neutral salt extraction and is purified. This careful process control yields soluble collagen for cosmetics. Collagen M is the equivalent of typical collagen but is a marine soluble collagen. It provides moisturizing benefits for both skin and hair. A great alternative to traditional animal derived collagen. It retains large amounts of water, improves skin elasticity and has excellent film-forming properties. It can be used to help alleviate dry, flaky skin. Collagen Amino Acids are unique in that they contain the hydrolyzed amino acids, hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. These amino acids are responsible for the structural superiority of collagen and its ability to immediately bind water to provide turgor and rigidity. The topical application of these two free amino acids will give the skin a moisture boost leading to surface plumpness, a vital look and a reduction in surface dryness. Depending on your activity need in your formulation, collagen, collagen M or collagen amino acids serve different requirements. The addition of additives is at room temperature which is usually below 30 Celsius. Formulations typically have a shelf life of 1-2 years in a tightly sealed container away from light and heat. Our deep pore cleansing mask formulation does not contain petroleum based oils: http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations/deep.htm Unfortunately, at this time we do not sell alpha-lipoic acid. It is an antioxidant. It has different acitivity than Matrixyl 3000, that stimulates collagen. Collagen is used in formulations since it retains large amounts of water, improves skin elasticity and has excellent film-forming properties. It can be used to help alleviate dry, flaky skin. We currently sell three types of collagen: 1) Collagen and it is animal derived. It is made from cattle hides using weak acid/neutral salt extraction and is purified. This careful process control yields soluble collagen for cosmetics. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?products_id=390 2) Collagen M is a marine soluble collagen. It been developed utilizing a variety of marine species which are rich in essential minerals and have excellent moisturizing and film-forming properties. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?products_id=947 3) Collagen Amino Acids are unique in that they contain the hydrolyzed amino acids, hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. These amino acids are responsible for the structural superiority of collagen and its ability to immediately bind water to provide turgor and rigidity. The topical application of these two free amino acids will give the skin a moisture boost leading to surface plumpness, a vital look and a reduction in surface dryness. So collagen amino acids should be able to penetrate the skin more deeply. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?products_id=394 So for a moisturizing cream, you may see that collagen amino acids are the most active.

    [[Back To Top]]

  6. DMAE
    DMAE is soluble in water. Into some base creams, DMAE can be mixed in easily. Other base creams, require that you mix DMAE with water first before adding it. DMAE can be mixed in all proportions with water. It is also soluble in most organic solvents.

    [[Back To Top]]

  7. Green tea extract
    Green tea extract can be added at about 1% to your formulations.

    [[Back To Top]]

  8. Hair Gel Formulation
    Thank you for your interest in the Personal Formulator.com and sorry for the delay in response. You may want to try this starting formulation for 16oz hair gel with PVP and VP.VA Copolymer: PHASE A Distilled Water 31.65% - 143oz Carbomer 0.15% - 0.68oz PHASE B Distilled Water 55% - 249oz PVP 4% - 18oz VP/VA Copolymer 6% - 27oz PHASE C Triethanolamine 0.2% - 0.90oz PHASE D Polysorbate 20 1.5% - 6.8oz Fragrance 0.5% - 2.2oz Germaben II 1% - 4.5oz Allow Phase A to swell and hydrate fully with mixing and neutralize with Phase C. Mix Phase B clearly and stir it into neutralized Phase A+C. The viscosity is adjusted by decreasing the carbomer. Additionally, to incorporate fragrance, premix it with a solubilizer like Polysorbate 20 in Phase D.

    [[Back To Top]]

  9. Haloxyl
    Haloxyl does not require any special mixing instruction or equipment. Just mix until uniform: To a 2oz cream for 2% use level, add 1.13g or 32 drops We recommend our multi-lamellar bases to be used with cosmeceuticals, like Haloxyl. It provides benefits over traditional emulsion systems by providing: outstanding miniaturization, skin barrier strengthening, and uniform delivery of actives. Healthy skin requires optimal stratum corneum barrier function and maintenance of skin moisture for prevention of irritation and dryness. The multi-lamellar emulsion base mimics the structure of lipids in the stratum corneum. A healthy stratum corneum is a protective barrier against environmental stressors and water loss. Loss of barrier function, which can result from a number of factors, causes dry skin and is implicated in sensitive skin reactions. Because the multi-lamellar system mimics the skin's own lipid structure, it enhances the skin's natural barrier function. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?cPath=16_21&products_id=524&osCsid=v393hufol31scmdmeikq35ts96 You may want to try the following formulation for your eye treatment gel: Distilled water – 67% Hydroxyethylcellulose Ready-to-Blend – 30% Haloxyl – 2% Germaben II – 1% Haloxyl, http://thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?cPath=45_53&products_id=1236 can also be used for dark circles under the eyes. It is the active ingredient in Hylexin.

    [[Back To Top]]

  10. Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
    To make a gel with Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC), these are the guidelines for processing: 1) Dispersion - Add Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose to water (<30C) with stirring. Other minor ingredients may be added. pH should be kept below 7.5 2) Hydration - Add an alkali to activate the methylcellulose and initiate hydration and viscosity development. Mix well for 15-20 minutes until fully thickened. pH must be above 8.0 during this hydration phase 3) Blending - Blend in other ingredients. Adjust pH to neutral The specifications for our Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose Viscosity at 2% concentration 75,000 mPa.s It is advisable to start with smaller batches first so that you can be sure that it is what you are looking for.

    [[Back To Top]]

  11. L-ascorbic acid
    L-ascorbic acid is soluble in water, about 33g can be mixed in 100mL water. However L-ascorbic acid degrades rapidly in water, so I suggest having an anhydrous system (no water) To increase product stability , store your serum in a tinted glass dropper. You may want to try as a starting formulation for your vitamin c serum: Butylene Glycol 90% (as a replacement for propylene glycol) L-ascorbic acid 10%

    [[Back To Top]]

  12. Lactic acid
    Lactic acid 88% is at a pH of approximately 1. 6 You can neutralize it by added a base such as sodium hydroxide, triethanolamine or AMP. 50% Lactic acid would be 57% of Lactic acid 88% soln. 60% Lactic acid would be 68% of Lactic acid 88% soln. 70% Lactic acid would be 80% of Lactic acid 88% soln. Please be careful when using chemical peels at home without a trained medical practioner may lead to skin irritations and burns. For example, When formulating with lactic acid, use a concentration of 10 percent or less. The concentration of AHA products used by trained cosmetologists may run between 20 and 30 percent, while those used by doctors can range from 50 to 70 percent. AHA's lactic acid and their related chemical compounds are safe for use in products intended for consumer use when: Ţ the AHA concentration is 10 percent or less Ţ the final product has a pH of 3.5 or greater (lower numbers indicate greater acidity) Ţ the final product is formulated in such a way that it protects the skin from increased sun sensitivity or its package directions tell consumers to use sunscreen products. For AHA products used by trained cosmetologists, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel concluded that formulations of lactic acid at concentrations of 30 percent or less and a pH of 3.0 or greater intended for only "brief" use at one time followed by thorough rinsing and daily use of sun protection are safe. Do a skin-sensitivity test on a patch of skin if you are a first-time user of any AHA product or are using a different brand or a product with a different concentration or pH than you are used to.

    [[Back To Top]]

  13. Matrixyl 3000
    A starting formulation for Matrixyl 3000 serum that you may want to try is: Distilled water – 61% Hydroxyethylcellulose Ready-to-blend 30% Matrixyl 3000 – 8% Germaben II – 1% FDA does not have the resources or authority under the law for pre-market approval of cosmetic product labeling. It is the manufacturer's and/or distributor's responsibility to ensure that products are labeled properly. Failure to comply with labeling requirements may result in a misbranded product. “Good manufacturing practice (GMP) is an important factor in assuring that your cosmetic products are neither adulterated nor misbranded. However, no regulations set forth specific GMP requirements for cosmetics”. http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-218.html While there is no pre-market approval FDA will pull products from the market if they are deemed misbranded, unsafe, or adulterated. Because there is no pre-market approval cosmetics cannot be labeled “FDA APPROVED” Matrixyl 3000 is recommended by the manufacturer to be added at maximum 8%. Sometimes there is no increased benefit to increasing the percentage used. Also by adding more than the recommended %, may cause skin irritation.

    [[Back To Top]]

  14. Natural surfactant
    Natural surfactant does not thicken with salt¸ it may be necessary to use Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?cPath=28&products_id=1006 These are the guidelines for processing a cold process clear shampoo/surfactant systems: 1) Dispersion - Add methylcellulose to water (<30C) with stirring. Other minor ingredients may be added. pH should be kept below 7.5 2) Hydration - Add an alkali to activate the methylcellulose and initiate hydration and viscosity development. Mix well for 15-20 minutes until fully thickened. pH must be above 8.0 during this hydration phase. Suitable alkalii would be triethanolamine, http://thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?products_id=360 or AMP. http://thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?products_id=1210 3) Blending - Blend in ingredients such as surfactants, amides, cationics, and fragrances. Adjust pH to acid side.

    [[Back To Top]]

  15. Natural wax jelly
    Natural wax jelly is a direct substitution to petrolatum. So in facial cream formulation, it is like replacing oils and waxes other than emulsifiers. For example, in this formulation: http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations/vitamin.htm - You would substitute the safflower oil and dimethicone http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations/sheabutter.htm - You would substitute sweet almond oil, shea butter and jojoba oil Yes, you would still heat the natural wax jelly in the cream formulation and then add your essential oils, preservatives and additives. We have a base, natural body lotion that does not contain a traditional preservative. It contains a system that mimics a naturally occurring antimicrobial-antioxidant protection system, Glucose and Glucose Oxidase and Lactoperoxidase. Unfortunately, we cannot sell Lactoperoxidase & glucose Oxidase blend as a formulating ingredient. It requires specialized shipping, storage and processing requirements.

    [[Back To Top]]

  16. Organic
    Thank you for your interest in the Personal Formulator.com Unfortunately, we do not separate any of our ingredients as organic. There is no government regulation for “organic” in cosmetics, like there is for foods. But there are many sources of natural for making personal care products. There are natural oils that can be used in lotions and creams like: sweet almond oil, jojoba oil, apricot kernel oil, etc. There are naturally derived surfactants like: cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside, disodium cocoamphodiacetate, etc We also sell natural bases: lotions and wax jelly (for petrolatum jelly substitutes) You may also want to explore our formulations link as a starting recipe base, substitiuting similar ingredients for ingredients that you prefer, http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations.htm

    [[Back To Top]]

  17. Polyquaternium-44
    Polyquaternium-44 can be used in conditioners. It is especially recommended for shampoo, shower products, body lotion and shaving preparations. This ingredient can be used in conditioning rinse, hair treatments, mousse and lotion. This ingredient is not recommended for gels or sprays. It is a high molecular weight and branched cationic conditioning polymer healthy to the hair which repairs damaged sites without causing build-up. Polyquaternium-44 has been developed to specifically address the needs for a conditioning agent, providing improved benefits in cleansing formulations for hair and skin care, e.g. shampoos, shower gels and body washes. It has been especially designed to follow the „dilution-precipitation“ mechanism according to Lochhead (Cosmetics & Toiletries, Vol 103, Dec. 1988) which is important to be effective as a conditioning agent in surfactant-based formulations. It improves the overall performance in Shampoos since it improves the wet and dry combability and provides a smooth silky feel to the hair. The lather creaminess is significantly improved. Benefits are more pronounced with damaged hair. There are no drawbacks with fine hair regarding volume, accumulation and build-up. The recommended use level is 0.1-0.2% for fine and normal hair and up to 0.5% for damaged hair esp. for strong Asian hair

    [[Back To Top]]

  18. Salicylic acid
    Salicylic acid is only slightly soluble in water, one gram dissolves in 460mL water. To incorporate salicylic acid to a formulation, the following methods can be used: 1) it can be added to the oil phase of the emulsion and heated to 80-85C 2) it can be added to a water phase containing sodium phosphate, borax, alkali acetates or citrates to increase its solubility in water 3) it can be combined with a glycol, such as propylene glycol and alcohol If crystalization occurs over time, the concentration of salicylic acid in glycol may be too high. The typical use level of salicylic acid is 0.5-2%.

    [[Back To Top]]

  19. Salicylic acid can be added to Cream Base
    To add salicylic acid to a cream base, you should first pre-mix it into propylene glycol. Also, if there are other ingredients with specific mixing requirements, please look into their individual solubility’s.

    [[Back To Top]]

  20. Sepigel
    Sepigel is a polyacrylamide based emulsion and rheology modifier. It is not a petroleum derived product. Polyacrylamide (PAM) is a synthetic, high molecular weight organic polymer.

    [[Back To Top]]

  21. Skin Brightening
    An example of an AHA ingredient used for skin brightening is ascorbic acid or vitamin C. BV-OSC is an ester of Vitamin C which is able to penetrate, retain in the epidermis and to some extent, in the dermis. The clinical data summary is posted in our website "Facts about BV-OSC" or by clicking the following link: http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/bvosc.htm We conclude that by formulating with BV-OSC at the recommended use levels will: inhibit melanogenesis and stimulate collagen synthesis. More importantly, it will also remain stable in formulation. Its recommended use level for maximum effectiveness is 2% and it can be mixed with your favorite cream, lotion or serum. For example if you have 98g of cream, you would mix in 2g of BV-OSC until uniform. An example of a BHA ingredient for skin brightening is salicylic acid. Salicylic acid is only slightly soluble in water, one gram dissolves in 460mL water. To incorporate salicylic acid to a formulation, the following methods can be used: 1) it can be added to the oil phase of the emulsion and heated to 80-85C 2) it can be added to a water phase containing sodium phosphate, borax, alkali acetates or citrates to increase its solubility in water 3) it can be combined with a glycol, such as propylene glycol To add to a ready-made shampoo or ready-made cream, you will have to premix salicylic acid in propylene glycol and them add to your bases. Some examples are: http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations/facialcleanser.htm http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations/2%25salicylic.htm http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/formulations/clearskin.htm

    [[Back To Top]]

  22. Skin Lighteners
    Melfade 3 / Sodium hyaluronate is an effect composition for: powerful and longer lasting skin lightening. Its activity demonstrated in in-vitro studies, and is very popular in Asian countries as an effective means to depigment the skin. It is appropriate for use in all types of skin lightening formulations. Be sure to use a use level of 10% in formulations; used twice daily for at least three months. http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?cPath=45_52&products_id=927 Also another ingredient used for skin lightening is a stable Vitamin C derivative, BV-OSC, http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/wvss/product_info.php?cPath=45_52&products_id=841

    [[Back To Top]]

  23. sodium hyaluronate
    Our sodium hyaluronate is 1% solution but the recommended use level from the manufacturer is 0.25-2% for cosmetic purposes. We supply this solution for ease of formulating and weighting. Hyaluronic acid is recommended use level by the manufacturer is 0.001-0.05%, which is very small to weigh accurately to home formulators without highly sensitive scales. 2% sodium hyaluronate would contain 0.02% hyaluronic acid. With regard to combinations of Argireline and Matrixyl, we feel that that work in synergy. It gives long-term and short-term anti-wrinkle benefits. Matrixyl or Palmitoyl-Pentapeptide stimulates collagen synthesis and dermal matrix repair. It mimics a fragment of Procollagen Type I by stimulating the matrix molecules (Collagen I, III and IV and Fibronectin) to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. And Argireline reduces mechanisms of wrinkle formation. Its mechanism relaxes facial tension leading to a reduction in superficial facial lines and wrinkles with regular use. It reduces the severity of wrinkles and the depth of wrinkles o­n the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression, especially in the forehead and around the eyes. It prevents skin aging induced by repeated facial movements caused by excessive catecholamine release. Other marketed cream with this combination are: Seattle Beauty Skin Care(tm) Isomers Acetyl Hexapeptide-3(tm)

    [[Back To Top]]

  24. Sodium PCA
    Sodium PCA is derived from amino acids, fruits, grasses and vegetables. It is typically used at 1-4%

    [[Back To Top]]

  25. Titanium Dioxide
    Titanium Dioxide is usually recommended concentration is 2-25% (the higher the concentration, the higher the sun protection factor (SPF). Typically, in order to obtain a high SPF of 12-19, you would require about 12% of titanium dioxide and less if it is micronized. The SPF is influenced by other ingredients in a formulation specific since some chemical boost SPF and some decrease it: Sunscreens are more active in oil-in-water emulsions than water-in-oil emulsions. The activity of physical sunscreens such as titanium dioxide is enhanced when emollients with diminished spread ability and low skin penetration properties. SPF enhancing emollients include: coconut oil, corn oil, mineral oil, peanut oil, isopropyl myristate, butyl myristate, olive oil, cyclomethicone and triglycerides. SPF decreasing emollients include: castor oil, linolenic acid, oleic acid, sesame oil and almond oil. So for an 8oz (227g) lotion, you would add about 1oz (27g) titanium dioxide. And for a 3oz (85g) cream, you would add about 0.35oz (10g) titanium dioxide.

    [[Back To Top]]

  26. Vitamin C
    The Personal Formulator.com has three sources of Vitamin C: 1) ascorbyl palmitate 2) ascorbic acid 3) BV-OSC [BVOSC] or Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate The most common form of Vitamin C is ascorbic acid. Available as both d-Ascorbic Acid and l-Ascorbic Acid. It is a powerful antioxidant capable of imparting a wide range of anti-aging functionality. Unfortunately, pure vitamin C or ascorbic acid, both d- and l- is difficult to stabilize and use in cosmetic formulations. Color shift and activity reduction occur as ascorbic acid rapidly converts to dehydroascorbic acid. As far as Vitamin C formulation of increasing stability are: ascorbic acid, ascorbyl palmitate and BV-OSC, respectively. Also pure vitamin C is not the most active form for collagen synthesis and anti-oxidant. BV-OSC is an ester of Vitamin C which is able to penetrate, retain in the epidermis and to some extent, in the dermis. The clinical data summary is posted in our website "Facts about BV-OSC" or at the following link: http://www.thepersonalformulator.com/bvosc.htm We conclude that by formulating with BV-OSC at the recommended use levels will: inhibit melanogenesis and stimulate collagen synthesis. More importantly, it will also remain stable in formulation

    [[Back To Top]]


Continue

 

 
Shopping Cart
more  
0 items
 
Bestsellers
 
01.Clear Green PETE Jars (4 oz)
02.Clear Green PETE Jars (8 oz)
03.White Double Wall Jar 1oz
04.White Salon Bottles (8 oz)
05.Green Bottles (4oz)
06.ANTI-WRINKLE SYSTEM with Argireline & Matrixyl 3000 (1 fl oz)
07.Everyday Cream (8 oz)
08.L - Lactic Acid (16 fl oz)
09.Lip Balm Pots (pkg of 6)
10.Sodium Hyaluronate / Hyaluronic Acid (1 fl oz)
 
Reviews
more  
Keratin Amino Acids
This product is very good! I have put in my shampoo and it h ..
5 of 5 Stars!

Copyright © 2017 The Personal Formulator
Powered by osCommerce

labslogo