INCI: Lactic Acid
Lactic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid that exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together. It may irritate mucous membranes and cause irritation. It is also used to to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin. Lactic acid is a colorless transparent liquid with a characteristic odor. It is supplied as a 88% solution and is water, alcohol and glycerol soluble. The typical use level for lactic acid is 1-5%.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet