Also Called Hyaluronic Acid
INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic Acid. It is a biopolymer produced by fermentation. It is supplied as a 1% water solution. Due to its natural skin-like properties, excellent water retentive capacity and high viscoelacticity, it is highly recommended for skin products, such as creams, lotions, sprays, lipsticks, etc. The recommended usage for skin care products is 0.25% to 2%
To a 4oz cream for 2% use level, add 2.27g or 1/2 tsp
To a 1 gallon cream base for 2% addition, add 75.57g or 1/3 cup.
Click Here To View This Products MSDS DataSheet